Association of Atlantic Universities (AAU) Best Practices in Aboriginal Post-Secondary Education Conference

Conference Program:

Multipurpose Room, Rosaria Building
Mount Saint Vincent University
166 Bedford Highway, Halifax, NS

MONDAY, MARCH 9

5:00 PM
Conference Registration

6:00 - 9:00 PM
Welcome  -  Regional AFN Chief Morley Googoo
Banquet & Entertainment

TUESDAY, MARCH 10

8:30 AM
Continental Breakfast

9:00 AM
OPENING CEREMONY

Dr. Ramona Lumpkin, President and Vice-Chancellor, Mount Saint Vincent University and Chair, AAU
Hon. Kelly Regan, Minister, Department of Labour and Advanced Education, Government of Nova Scotia

9:30 AM
WHAT IS THE FUTURE OF ABORIGINAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION IN ATLANTIC CANADA?
David Perley
, MMI Director, UNB
Stephen Augustine, Dean of Unama’ki College
Eleanor Bernard, MK Director
Bob Atwin, FN Education Initiatives Inc., ED
Warren Tremblay, Three Nations Education Group, CEO
Ryan Moulton, MMAYC Co-Chair

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM - CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1
Developing Student Capacity
Art Stevens, MSVU & Trudy Sable, SMU

Session 2
Building Pathways to Success in Health Sciences & Sciences

Kara Paul, DAL
Aboriginal Perspectives in Programming
Patti Doyle-Bedwell, DAL

Session 3
Community Engagement

John R. Sylliboy
AAU/APC Survey Results on Post-Secondary Needs
Claude Perrault, Corporate Research Associates

12:00 PM       LUNCH & ENTERTAINMENT

1:00 – 2:00 PM - CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1
Student Leadership and Involvement

Student Leaders as well as the Mi’kmaq Maliseet Atlantic Youth Council

Session 2
Best Practices - Cape Breton University

Stephen Augustine, Unama’ki College, CBU

Session 3
Elders in Residence

Elder Imelda Perley, UNB & Miigam' Agan, STU

2:00 – 3:00 PM - CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1
Mental Health Supports

Dr. Stan Kutcher, DAL
MK Building Supports for Post-Secondary Students
Anne Sylliboy, Mi’kmaw Kina’matnewy

Session 2
Best Practices - Memorial University

Sheila Freak, Memorial

Session 3
Post-Secondary Program Supports

Lisa Perley-Dutcher, UNB
Indigenous Specialization in Education
Fiona Walton & Jen-Franki Smith, UPEI

3:00 – 4:00 PM - CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1
Post-Secondary Financing Options

Indspire

Session 2
Melanak: A 20 Year StFX – Mi’kmaw Kina’matney Partnership

Jeff Orr, StFX & John J. Paul, MK

Session 3
Community College Initiatives

Taralee Hammond, NSCC & Patty Musgrave, NBCC

4:00 PM - CLOSING